Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

For questions about IRControl, proposals for next releases, ideas for designing page layouts
Post Reply
Inthouse
Posts: 41
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 20:51

Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by Inthouse » 22 Dec 2020, 20:52

Hi Urs
I'm trying to copy some rf remote controls (curtains) with Broadlink RMPro3 on IRControl.
Apparently the process is executed without any problems, but after learning the "send" and "OK" buttons remain disabled.
Any reason for this? On broadlink app, learning works fine with the same remote controls.
Image 2020-12-22.jpeg
Image 2020-12-22.jpeg (27.68 KiB) Viewed 226 times

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 197
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 29 Dec 2020, 15:59

Hi Claudio

I can remember, that ther was allredy a problem with this bevhaviour somewhere. I will check it. Maybe it works if you change/revert somethin in the id field.

I will inform you.
Urs

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 197
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 04 Jan 2021, 21:30

Hi Claudio

I checked the behaviour of Broadlink RC Target and I couldn't find any problems. OK, button should be enabled. The only condition ist, that the command (id) does not already exist. I can imagine that there could be a problem width deleted commands that they will still checked for dublicates in some cases.

kind regards
Urs

Inthouse
Posts: 41
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 20:51

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by Inthouse » 05 Jan 2021, 14:46

Hi Urs
I don't think that is the problem in my case but I will try again changing the id.
thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest