Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

For questions about IRControl, proposals for next releases, ideas for designing page layouts
Post Reply
Inthouse
Posts: 56
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 20:51

Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by Inthouse »

Hi Urs
I'm trying to copy some rf remote controls (curtains) with Broadlink RMPro3 on IRControl.
Apparently the process is executed without any problems, but after learning the "send" and "OK" buttons remain disabled.
Any reason for this? On broadlink app, learning works fine with the same remote controls.
Image 2020-12-22.jpeg
Image 2020-12-22.jpeg (27.68 KiB) Viewed 625 times
info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 206
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by info@cec.gmbh »

Hi Claudio

I can remember, that ther was allredy a problem with this bevhaviour somewhere. I will check it. Maybe it works if you change/revert somethin in the id field.

I will inform you.
Urs
info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 206
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by info@cec.gmbh »

Hi Claudio

I checked the behaviour of Broadlink RC Target and I couldn't find any problems. OK, button should be enabled. The only condition ist, that the command (id) does not already exist. I can imagine that there could be a problem width deleted commands that they will still checked for dublicates in some cases.

kind regards
Urs
Inthouse
Posts: 56
Joined: 19 Feb 2019, 20:51

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Post by Inthouse »

Hi Urs
I don't think that is the problem in my case but I will try again changing the id.
thanks
Post Reply