Page 1 of 1

Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Posted: 22 Dec 2020, 20:52
by Inthouse
Hi Urs
I'm trying to copy some rf remote controls (curtains) with Broadlink RMPro3 on IRControl.
Apparently the process is executed without any problems, but after learning the "send" and "OK" buttons remain disabled.
Any reason for this? On broadlink app, learning works fine with the same remote controls.
Image 2020-12-22.jpeg
Image 2020-12-22.jpeg (27.68 KiB) Viewed 972 times

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Posted: 29 Dec 2020, 15:59
by info@cec.gmbh
Hi Claudio

I can remember, that ther was allredy a problem with this bevhaviour somewhere. I will check it. Maybe it works if you change/revert somethin in the id field.

I will inform you.
Urs

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Posted: 04 Jan 2021, 21:30
by info@cec.gmbh
Hi Claudio

I checked the behaviour of Broadlink RC Target and I couldn't find any problems. OK, button should be enabled. The only condition ist, that the command (id) does not already exist. I can imagine that there could be a problem width deleted commands that they will still checked for dublicates in some cases.

kind regards
Urs

Re: Learning with Broadlink RMPro 3

Posted: 05 Jan 2021, 14:46
by Inthouse
Hi Urs
I don't think that is the problem in my case but I will try again changing the id.
thanks