Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

For questions about IRControl, proposals for next releases, ideas for designing page layouts
Steve
Posts: 18
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 05 May 2020, 23:33

Very new to IRControl App but have been doing IR controls with Pronto and others for years. I have a test setup with Android tablet running latest 3.06 IRControl Plus app, connected to stand alone network on Netgear router with a single Global Cache Itach ethernet to IR device and a laptop. App finds the ITach and have it defined as IR target. I've defined a number of commands within the target. I've built a test page and have several buttons defined and configured to execute the commands. When I switch into use mode on the app and press a button I see light on defined IR port on the ITACH blink. I also see led emitter blink but the device ignors the commands. If I instead shutdown the app, open the global cache iLearn app, connect it to the same ITach and learn and send a command the device responds to the command. I've tried a couple devices/remotes and all manner of button pressing techniques, distance between ITACH IR receiver and remote and nothing will work when learned through IRControl App. Same learning through iLearn works fine. Any suggestions? Anyone else having success learning through in App learning feature with ITach? Do I need to instead get a Flex? Appreciate any advice.

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 175
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 06 May 2020, 06:02

Hi Steve

Thank you for using IRControl. We will check, if there is a problem with the Global Caché device.

best regards,
Urs

Steve
Posts: 18
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 07 May 2020, 20:15

I've now also tried pasting hex code in the edit command ccf field. This code sequence came from iLearn that converted it to hex. If I hit the send button in the edit command dialog in the App I see the ethernet activity light on the iTach blink but the light next to selected IR port never blinks and neither does IR emitter. Guessing I have the hex code pasted into the ccf line formatted improperly. See the exact code pasted below. This looks very much like hex codes I've worked with in pronto remotes in the past. Manual does not specify correct format for ccf. What is the desired/required format for pasting Hex into the ccf line? This is far more difficult than learning directly into the App so I'm hoping there's a solution to make that work. Just trying this alternative so see if I can make something work with App and ITach.

0000 006E 0000 0027 00AB 00A9 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0037 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 00A9 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0012 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 0037 0014 087A

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 175
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 07 May 2020, 21:55

Hi Steve

Yes, this is the correct format for ccf (or philips pronto).

Actually could not detect any problem width version 3.06. But I have to say, that it is only tested with the flex device. Maybe you could have once a look to the log of IRControl if there are errors. Probably you could also set once the loglevel to debug for more information.

kind regards,
Urs

Steve
Posts: 18
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 07 May 2020, 22:54

Turned on all debugs in the log settings. Emptied the log, then attempted to learn in a code through the app. Usually after a couple remote button pushes the app learning progress bar stops and I see OK seeming to indicate learn was completed. When I check the log immediately following the learning procedure I see error. Usually a couple of them that look like this...

Device target.gcitach-01 connected to gcitach-01 (not accessible)

Under service info page I see green dot next to the Global Cache iTach
gcitach-01 iTACHIP2IR
710-1005-05

So this would appear to indicate existing live connection between app and iTach.

If I go into operate mode and press button linked to the command no new errors are generated and I see blinking light on iTach port and emitter. Still no response from device.

I'll have to order Flex and IR cables if you are confident that is working with your app.

Steve
Posts: 18
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 08 May 2020, 16:42

I also checked the logs after sending a command with the hex codes. I see

ERROR Itach Result ERR_1:1,007 while sending command sendir 1:1,40,37683,1,2,171,169,20,18......

then

ERROR Device target gcitach-01 connected to gcitach-01 (not accessible)

According to iTest Error code 007 is Invalid Offset Value.

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 175
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 08 May 2020, 21:10

Hi Steve

Ok, this helps. It looks that there is something wrong in the generation of the send command to the GC device.We will analyze this deeper.

best regards,
Urs

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 175
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 09 May 2020, 07:11

Hi Steve

This is a bug in our App when using philips pronto sequences. The repeat offset is set wrong and it reports an error even tought it is not used in this case. The flex device does not report an error in this situation. We could provide a bugfix release next week to solve this problem.

There must be an other problem when learning infrared codes. The repeat offset is set correctly in this case, so the problem must be somewhere else. Could you try it again with loglevel debug and report us the any errors occuring in log?

kind regards,
Urs

Steve
Posts: 18
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 11 May 2020, 17:07

Here's photo of log with log level set to debug during learn and send sequences. Is there some way to export the log file?

For comparison I used iLearn to capture the same command. All of the capture options in iLearn are at defaults. See attached image of learned command in Global Cache format. If I use Ilearn to send to Itach the device responds.

If I highlight an App debug entry for one of the send itach commands it does not show the full length of the command. Maybe this is just how the log works? Maybe part of the command is truncated during send explaining why the device won't respond?
Attachments
20200511_095510.jpg
20200511_095510.jpg (147.3 KiB) Viewed 2075 times
ilearncapture.jpg
ilearncapture.jpg (181.96 KiB) Viewed 2075 times
20200511_093835.jpg
20200511_093835.jpg (129.98 KiB) Viewed 2075 times

Steve
Posts: 18
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 11 May 2020, 17:35

I also looked at details on 10:36:08 debug - ITach result sendir.... Which I believe is where the command is learned and it is also missing a large majority of the sequence I see in iLearn.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests