Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

For questions about IRControl, proposals for next releases, ideas for designing page layouts
info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 139
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 11 May 2020, 18:44

Hi Steve

Would be interesting to see once all you data. Could you export a full backup and send it to info@cec.gmbh ? Log is also exported in this case.

kind regards
Urs

Steve
Posts: 13
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 11 May 2020, 20:21

Just emailed full backup. You will find the command called learning test is the one I was working with for the recent log files. I do not have a button linked to this command in the backup I sent you. I just go into the edit command and press the send button to test.

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 139
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 11 May 2020, 22:43

Hi Steve

It is a little bit strange. Sometimes TCP Communication on Android devices is not so stable. Maybe the reason could also be somewhere on this area. Do you have an other Android device to try out?
You could also go an other way. The data are stored as XML file. You can export them edit and import them again. If you are a little bit familiar with xml files you will find the GC sequences easily.

But I have also an idea how this problem could probably solved. Give us some days to release a bugfix version.

best regards,
Urs

Steve
Posts: 13
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 12 May 2020, 17:42

I have to disconnect the App from iTach to allow iLearn on laptop to connect to the ITach. I could probably just force the app to shutdown and achieve the same thing but it's easier to just turn off tablet wifi while testing with iLearn. I believe this explains the disconnects you must be seeing in the logs.

I will try a different Android tablet and report back results.

I also now have ITach flex and RMmini 3. RMMini3 does not support external emitters but it was cheap so I ordered one anyway.

Currently playing with the flex. So far its not working either but I'm just starting with it.

Steve
Posts: 13
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 12 May 2020, 21:56

Was able to get the Flex to learn and send IR command that the device responds to. Same command to same device on same Android tablet.

When I look at log entries the code for the ITach and compare to the Flex the ITACH command is clearly missing most of the code. Presumably the missing code is lost during the learn process since the learn log entry is missing most of the code in detailed view.

I can make both Flex and ITACH work correctly with iLEARN. In fact I don't even have to relearn the code when switching between the two devices. Same code string sent from iLEARN works for both Flex and ITach.

I now have a new problem. With ITachFlexWiFi connected and showing green in System Info I can no longer get the ITACHIP2IR to go green. I have both ITACH and Flex set with DHCP reservation in router so they always come up on same IP address. I'm also see a massive amount of debug enntries in the log. pings, thread terminated. I can ping both from laptop on the same network.

info@cec.gmbh
Posts: 139
Joined: 25 Jul 2017, 14:27

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by info@cec.gmbh » 13 May 2020, 18:42

Hi Steve

The Debug message in the log "ping thread therminated" is normal. IRControl pings at startup in most of cases to all possible ips the the wlan to determine the devices in the network. Each ping is handled in a seperate thread.

I have made a little change in receiveing data from the tcp connection for the learn command of GC devices. If you like, I can send you a prelease version for testing. Let me know if you are interessted.

kind regards
Urs

Steve
Posts: 13
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 13 May 2020, 22:17

I would certainly be happy to test pre-release if you like.

I realized the reason I kept seeing all the ping thread terminated is because I kept pressing the refresh button in the system info page causing the app to rescan through entire subnet IP address range for new devices.

I was able to resolve my issue with only being able to get green indication with Flex. Turns out R6220 Netgear router does not like both 2.4GHz and 5GHz radios to have the same passphrase. If configured with the same passphrase no connection is possible between 2.4GHz and wired devices (including the router webgui). Since Flex only operates on 2.4GHz radio I had to switch tablet to 2.4GHz versus 5GHz connection which introduced this problem. Even with 5GHz radio turned off if passphrase is the same in the router configuration no wireless to wired connection is possible from 2.4GHz connected devices. As soon as I changed 5GHz passphrase I could ping between tablet and laptop and ITach went green in System Info page. Sorry that one was not your problem. Very strange behavior. Found the answer to the problem here...

https://community.netgear.com/t5/Genera ... -p/1289695

Steve
Posts: 13
Joined: 05 May 2020, 23:14

Re: Improper IR Learning with Global Cache ITach

Post by Steve » 20 May 2020, 17:33

Sent you log files from pre-release build you provided. This version broke learning with Flex and also did not work with ITach. I did go back to released version and verified learning with Flex still worked to ensure no network or other problems. Be glad to send you an ITach (I have a bunch of them) if it would help you solve learning problem. Just need shipping info. Appreciate your help with this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests